IIIrd Meeting of the Slovenian Biochemical Society

with International Participation

logo

Portorož, Slovenia, September 25-29, 1999


  FINAL PROGRAMME



For correct format please use Netscape with Central European (CE) settings. Some Internet Explorer users might see some of the CE characters replaced and table column widths misformatted.

 
 
 

Saturday, 25th September 1999

16.00 - 19.00 Registration

19. 00  Address to the Participants & Cultural Programme

20. 00  Opening lecture: Miroslav  Radman (EMBO Speaker): The precision of biosynthetic processes in evolution and disease.
           (Chairpersons: Matjaž Zorko, Tamara Lah & Tom Turk)

21. 00  Get-together
 
 
 

Sunday, 26th September 1999

from 07:30     Registration

Session A: STRUCTURE & FUNCTION  OF PROTEINS

Chairmen: Roger Pain & Jean-Marie Frere
08.30 - 08.55 Jean-Marie Frere Bacterial resistance to antibiotics: the role of beta-lactamases
08.55 - 09.20 Gregor Anderluh Structure - function studies of equinatoxin II, a pore-forming toxin from the sea anemone Actinia equina
09.20 - 09.45 Nataša Poklar Multiple conformational states of the pore-forming protein, equinatoxin II, in response to environmental changes
09.45 - 10.10 Aleksandra Comino Interaction of Cdc6 with proteins in the cell cycle of yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae
10.10 - 10.35 Jasna Petar-Kataliniæ Biomolecular mass spectrometry for proteomics and noncovalent complexes

10.35 - 11.00   Coffee break

Chairmen: Gordon Rule & Roman Jerala
11.00 - 11.25 Gordon S. Rule The structure of the RNA binding domain of E. coli Rho factor: A combined NMR and X-ray approach
11.25 - 11.50 Boris Turk A pre-steady state kinetic analysis of substrate binding to human recombinant deoxycytidine kinase: A model for nucleoside kinase action
11.50 - 12.15 Viktor Menart Interactions of TNF-alpha with its receptor - studied in vitro by TNF-alpha dimers and some analogues
12.15 - 12.40 Patrick Masson The peripheral anionic site of butyryl-cholinesterase: from facts to functions

12.40 - 14.30 Lunch

Chairmen: Patrick  Masson & Boris Turk
14.30 – 14.55 Brigita Lenarèiè Thyropins, a group of new structurally related inhibitors
14.55 - 15.20 Gregor Gunèar Crystal structure of MHC class II associated p41 invariant chain inhibitory fragment in complex with cathepsin L
15.20 - 15.45 Eva Žerovnik On the folding mechanism of human stefins: alpha-helical intermediate and slow binding rearrangements in folding of stefin
15.45 - 16.10 Roman Jerala Dimerization of human stefin A under partially denaturing conditions
16.10 - 16.35 Roger Pain Function of the propeptide fragment in cathepsin C

16.35 – 17.00 Coffee break

17.00 - 19.00   Poster Session I (Sessions A, B & E)
19.00 – 20.30  Round Table: Slovenian Terminology in Biochemistry (moderators: Marija Žakelj Mavriè & Roman Jerala)

20.30  Dinner
 

 Monday, 27th September 1999

Session B: GENE EXPRESSION AND REGULATION

Chairperson: Damjana Rozman
08.30 - 08.55 Paolo Sassone-Corsi Coupling cAMP signalling to chromatin modifications: Phosphorylation of CREB and histone H3 by Rsk-2
08.55 - 09.20 Tom Cujec Transcriptional activation by the HIV trans-activator Tat requires two serine/threonine kinases which phosphorylate the C-terminal domain of RNA polymerase II
09.20 - 09.45 Ana Plemenitaš Activation of MAP cascade by Nef of HIV affects the transcription of pheromone response target gene FUS1 in Saccharomyces cerevisae

09.45 -  10.00 Coffee break

Chairman: Jože Pungerèar
10.00 – 10.25 Damjana Rozman Sterol-dependent and cAMP-dependent regulation of lanosterol 14alpha-demethylase, an enzyme involved in cholesterol biosynthesis
10.25 -  10.50 Bart J.A.M. Jordi DNA twist, flexibility and transcription of the osmoregulated proU promoter of Salmonella typhimurium
10.50 -  11.15 Darja Žgur-Bertok Regulation of expression of the colicin K activity gene cka
11.15 -  11.40 Peter Dovè Regulation of the lactoprotein gene expression

11.40 – 11.55 Coffee break

Chairman: Borut Štrukelj
11.55 - 12.20 Monica Hughes Control of barley gene expression by low temperature
12.20 - 12.45 Jean-Paul Metraux Gene expression in plants under pathogen attack
12.45 - 13.10 Kristina Gruden Adaptation of Colorado potato beetle to plant defense mechanism
13.10 – 13.35 Boris Rogelj Expression and stability of equistatin in transgenic potato
12.35 – 14.00 Jana Žel Evaluation of transgenic potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) cv. Igor plants confering resistanceto potato virus YNTN

14.00 – 15.00 Lunch
 

Session C: BIOMEMBRANES AND SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION I

Chairmen: Gerard Lambeau & Matjaž Zorko
15.00 - 15.25 Anthony Trewavas  Dynamics and imaging of plant cell intracellular calcium mediating signal transduction
15.25 - 15.50 Marjan Rupnik Millisecond measurement of  Ca2+ and exocytosis in neuroendocrine and glial cells
15.50 - 16.15 Mark Wheatley Neurohypophysial peptide hormone receptors: ligand recognition and effect or coupling
16.15 - 16.40 Ines Mandiè-Mulec Proteins from neutrophils inhibit invasive properties of Shigella flexneri 

16.40 –17.00 Coffee break

17.00 – 19.00  Workshop on Education in Biochemistry - Joint session between the Slovenian and UK Biochemical Society (Educational group)
(Chairpersons: Metka Renko, Ana Plemenitaš & Roger Pain)
Franc Gubenšek Biochemistry for chemistry and pharmacy students at the University of Ljubljana
Max Lewis Biochemistry in the medical curriculum
Christopher Smith Teaching molecular and cellular life sciences within the confines of biological and biomedical sciences
Keith Elliott Maintaining a current molecular life sciences curriculum
Discussion 

20.00 Dinner
 
 

Tuesday, 28th September 1999

Session C: BIOMEMBRANES AND SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION II

Chairpersons: Anthony Trewavas & Marina Dermastia
 
 8.30 - 8.55 Gerard Lambeau Receptors for the growing family of secreted phospholipases A2
 8.55 - 9.20 Igor Križaj Novel receptors for secretory phospholipases A2 discovered in porcine cerebral cortex
 9.20 - 9.45 Milan Schara Membrane lateral domain structure involvement in scavenging of radicals
 9.45 - 10.10 Juan Gonzáles-Mañas An evaluationof some model systems commonly used in the study of the interaction ofthe sea anemone toxin equinatoxin II with membranes

10.10 - 10.40    Coffee break
 

Session D: MOLECULAR BASIS OF DISEASE

Chairmen:  Nils Brünner & Janko Kos
10.40 - 11.05 Janko Kos Cysteine proteinases and their inhibitors: Targets for prognosis, diagnosis and therapy in cancer and other diseases
11.05 - 11.30 Nils Brünner Components of the plasminogen activator system as prognostic markers in cancer
11.30 - 11.55 Primož Strojan Prognostic value of cathepsins and their endogenous inhibitors in squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck (SCCHN)
11.55 - 12.20 Irena Zajc & Tadej Strojnik Cathepsin B and stefins in tumors of human central nervous system (CNS) and  brain tumor cell lines

12.20 - 12.35   Coffee break

Chairperson: Tamara Lah
12.35 - 13.00 Nina Cimerman Cysteine proteinases and cystatins in asthma
13.00 - 13.25 Damjan Glavaè Genomic instability and cancer
13.25 – 13.50 Yipeng Qi Apoptosis of tumor cell and gene therapy mediated with viruses

13.45  - 15.00   Lunch

Chairmen: Rado Komel & Peter Dovè
15.00 - 15.25 Radovan Komel Molecular genetic analysis of oncogenes and anti-oncogenes in gastric cancer
15.25 - 15.50 Eckard Wolf Transgenic animals as the model for study of diseases
15.50 - 16.15 William R. Kem Sea anemone toxins as templates for the design of immuno-supressant drugs
16.15 - 16.40 Peter C. Harris Molecular genetic analysis of autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease
16.40 - 17.05 Francisco E. Baralle The molecular basis of the partial penetrance of CFTR intron-exon 9 junction polymorphysm
17.05 - 17.30 Irena Mlinariè-Rašèan Genetic and cellular mechanism of haemopoietic dysregulation in murine motheaten phenotypes

17.30 - 18.00   Coffee break

18.00 - 20.00  Poster Session II (Sessions C & D)

21.00  Conference dinner
 
 

Wednesday, 29.September 1999

Session E: GENE STRUCTURE AND EVOLUTION

Chairmen: Franc Gubenšek & Dušan Kordiš
 
9.00 - 9.25 Ivana Weygand-Ðuraševiæ Organellar and cytosolic seryl-tRNA synthetases: structural, functional and evolutionary aspects
 9.25 - 9.50 Dušan Kordiš Molecular evolution of Bov-B LINEs in vertebrates
 9.50 - 10.15 Simon Horvat Molecular basis of the high growth (hg) mutation in mice: isolation and characterisation of candidate genes
10.15 - 10.40 Peter Trontelj Concerted evolution vs. heterogeneity of rDNA internal transcribed spacers in leeches (Hirudinea)
10.40 - 11.05 Tea Lanišnik-Rižner A novel 17-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase in the fungus Cochiobolus lunatus

11.05 - 11.20   Coffee break

11.20 Concluding remarks and Awards for best poster presentation

12.00 Closing Lecture: Wolfgang  Baumeister: Macromolecular assemblies designed for controlled proteolysis

Farewell & Brunch


Address of the organising committee:

Doc. Dr. Tom Turk, Department of Biology, Biotechnical Faculty, University of Ljubljana
Vecna pot 111, SI-1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia
tel.: (+386 61) 123 33 88, fax: (+386 61) 273 390, E-mail: Tom.Turk@uni-lj.si

Send Email to the organising committee. 


This page is located on the server of the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, J. Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia. 
Last updated September 3, 1999.                                     Send comments to Marko.Dolinar@IJS.SI.



This page has been opened  times since August 16, 1999.