IIIrd Meeting of the Slovenian Biochemical Society

with International Participation

logo

Portoroz, Slovenia

September 25-29, 1999


List of poster presentations and guidelines for poster preparation



Posters should be up to 100 cm wide by 130 cm tall. All the important information should be easily readable from a distance of 1 m. Include the title of your presentation, author names and affiliations. Standard chapters of poster presentations are Summary, Introduction, Materials and Methods, Results and Discussion. Feel free to change the standard scheme if you believe you can present your data on a more innovative manner.

Best poster(s) will be selected by an ad-hoc committee.
Award(s) will be presented after the closing lecture on Wednesday, September 30.


LIST OF POSTER PRESENTATIONS

Poster number is the P-code preceding the title.  You can find your name by the 'Edit' - 'Find in page' command of your Network browser.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday, September 26 (17:00-19:00)
 

SESSION A: STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF PROTEINS

P1 Kinetic studies of beta-lactamase inhibition by two novel tricyclic carbapenems
Mateja Vilar, Tom Šolmajer, Boris Turk, Jean-Marie Frere and Andre Matagne

P2 Characterisation of heavy metal binding to detoxifying peptides of animal and plant origin
Cristina Potrich and Gianfranco Menestrina

P3 Construction of equinatoxin II - monoclonal antibody immunotoxins via biotin-avidin binding and their cytotoxic effects on human tumor cells
Cristina Potrich, Gabriella Viero, Mayra Tejuca, Gregor Anderluh, Peter Maèek and Gianfranco Menestrina

P4 Toxicity of the venom from the sea anemone Actinia cari for some invertebrates and isolation of the toxins in the presence of triton X-100
Leon Senèiè and Simon Dumanèiè

P5 Heterologous expression of human lymphotoxin-alpha in Aspergillus niger
Nada Kraševec and Radovan Komel

P6 Interaction of D-tubocurarine with Drosophila acetylcholinesterase
Marko Goliènik, Didier Fournier and Jure Stojan

P7 The amino acid region 115-119 of ammodytoxins is important for their presynaptic neurotoxicity
Gabriela Ivanovski, Jože Pungerèar and Franc Gubenšek

P8 Basic character of beta-neurotoxic phospholipases A2 is not obligatory for their toxicity
Petra Prijatelj, Jože Pungerèar and Franc Gubenšek

P9 Isolation and partial characterization of a new cytolytic protein from an antarctic heteronemertine Parbolasia corrugatus
Tom Turk, Y. Rodriguez, J.M. McClintock and William R. Kem

P10 Isolation of new K+ channel inhibitors from the sea anemone Tealia crassicornis
Tom Turk and William R. Kem

P11 Microcystins – toxins or growth promoting factors?
Bojan Sedmak, Tanja Ficko and Gorazd Kosi

P12 Looking for proteins specifically interacting with Cdc6
Apolonija Bedina Žavec, Aleksandra Comino and Radovan Komel

P13 In vitro study of effects of flavonoids on DNA gyrase activity
Mojca Golob, Andreja Plaper, Stane Zalar and Roman Jerala

P14 A new fungal keratinase from Doratomyces microsporus: biotechnological production and biochemical characterisation
Helena Gradišar and Joža Friedrich

P15 Expression and purification of 15N labelled recombinant human lactoferrin peptide fragment in Escherichia coli
Andreja Majerle, Jurka Kidriè and Roman Jerala

P16 The N- and the C- terminal domains of MecA recognize different partners in the competence molecular switch
Marjan Peršuh, K. Turgay, Ines Mandiè-Mulec and D. Dubnau

P17 Mechanism of activation and inhibition of butyrylcholinesterase by tetraalkylammonium salts
François Estour, Jure Stojan, Marie-Thérese Froment and Patrick Masson

P18 Isolation, N-terminal sequence and immunological characterisation of aspartic proteinases from Phasoleus vulgaris leaves
Vida Puizdar, Nataša Kopitar-Jerala, Tina Zavašnik, Tatjana Popoviè, Marjetka Kidriè, Janko Kos and Jože Brzin

P19 The activation of cathepsin C by chloride ion involves binding to a specific location in the active site region
Blaž Cigiæ and Roger H. Pain

P20 Unexpected behaviour of recombinant human procathepsin H in refolding
Marko Dolinar, Andreja Mehle, Ana Schweiger, Bojana Mozetiè Francky and Vito Turk

P21 Autocatalytic processing of lysosomal cysteine proteinase: Lessons from procathepsin B activation
Jerica Rozman, Jure Stojan, Robert Kuhelj, Vito Turk and Boris Turk

P22 Immunolocalization of cysteine proteinase PLCP-2 in potato plants (Solanum tuberosum L. cv. 'Desirée')
Maruša Pompe, Mateja Poljšak-Prijatelj, Borut Štrukelj and Maja Ravnikar

P23 The influence of drought on proteases and their inhibitors in leaves of bean Phaseolus vulgaris
Marjetka Kidriè, Nadja Kern, Tatjana Popoviè, Vida Puizdar, Anka Ritonja and Jože Brzin

P24 Expression and characterization of individual type-1 domains of thyroglobulin
Galina Pungerèiè, Marko Dolinar, Iztok Dolenc, Tadeja Bevec and Vito Turk

P25 Preparation of equistatin and its individual domains
Katja Galeša, Saša Bavec, Borut Štrukelj, Vito Turk and Brigita Lenarèiè

P26 Cathepsin L can cleave off 11 N-terminal amino acids from human cystatin C
Tatjana Popoviè, Nina Cimerman, Iztok Dolenc, Anka Ritonja and Jože Brzin

P27 Cloning, expression, purification and characterisation of a hybrid mutant of stefin B
Manca Kenig, Roman Jerala, Eva Žerovnik and Vito Turk

P28 Inhibition mechanism and biological role of peptide aminopeptidase inhibitors
Barbka Repiè Lampret and Meta Renko

P29 Induction of phenol oxidases in tomato (Lycopersicum esculentum, Mill) cv. Arletta
Marjan Donko and Veronika Abram

P30 Methyl jasmonate as plant polyphenol oxidase inducer
Andreja Štepec, Marjan Donko and Veronika Abram

P31 Induction of steroidal 11 alpha-hydroxylase activity in the filamentous fungus Rhizopus nigricans by plant defence compounds
Polona Žnidaršiè, Marko Vitas, Radovan Komel and Aleksander Pavko

P32 Transportants – family of cellular delivery peptides
Margus Pooga, Matjaž Zorko, Maria Lindgren, Ursel Soomets and Ulo Langel

P33 Regulation of hydroxy-methylglutaryl coenzyme A reductase in halophilic black yeasts
Uroš Petroviè, Nina Gunde-Cimerman and Ana Plemenitaš

P34 Searching for useful histidine affinity tags for rapid isolation of the trimeric TNF-alpha and its analogs
Vladka Gaberc-Porekar, Viktor Menart, Polona Rajk and Simona Jevševar

P35 Isolation of low molecular mass peptides in whey protein hydrolysates by RP-HPLC
A.Gramc-Livk and Marija Zelenik-Blatnik

P36 A method for fast determination of Phanerochaete chrysosporium lignin peroxidase isoenzymes
H.Podgornik, A. Podgornik, A. Perdih, M. Barut and A. Štrancar
 
 

SESSION B: GENE EXPRESSION AND REGULATION

P37 Expression of lanosterol 14alpha-demethylase in pig testis
Marko Cotman, Gregor Majdiè, Peter Lazar and Damjana Rozman

P38 Human lanosterol 14alpha-demethylase (CYP51) promoter responds to cAMP dependent and to sterol dependent regulation
Martina Fink, Michael R.Waterman and Damjana Rozman

P39 Factors influencing conjugation of plasmid pRK100 in Escherichia coli strains
P Mrak, J Sabotiè, Marjanca Starèiè, Miklavž Grabnar and Darja Žgur-Bertok

P40 Cloning of the pkaR gene encoding the regulatory subunit of cAMP-dependent protein kinase of Aspergillus niger
Mojca Štaudohar, Mojca Benèina, Henk Panemann, Georg J.G Ruijter, Jaap Visser and Matic Legiša

P41 Construction of expression systems for 1,2-steroid dehydrogenase in potato plant and E. coli
Urša Peèar, Samo Kreft, Bojan Doljak, Jana Žel, Radovan Komel and Borut Štrukelj

P42 The expression of linusitin gene in flax seedlings
Sabina Anžlovar, Kristina Gruden, Boris Rogelj, Marina Dermastia and Borut Štrukelj

P43 Peroxidases in early response of potato to potato virus YNTN
Mojca Milavec, Maja Ravnikar and Maja Kovaè

P44 Peroxidases in potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) cv. Igor after primary infection with potato virus YNTN
Mojca Milavec, Hana Kreèiè, Maja Ravnikar and Maja Kovaè
 
 
 

SESSION E: GENE STRUCTURE AND EVOLUTION
 

P88 Molecular evolutin of the Kunitz-type multigene family in Vipera ammodytes
Vera Župunski, Dušan Kordiš and Franc Gubenšek

P89 Some characteristics and phylogenetic analysis of steroid inducible HSP70 genes from Rhizopus nigricans
Boštjan Èernila, Bronislava Èrešnar and Katja Breskvar

P90 Structure and mapping of the mouse lanosterol 14alpha-demethylase (CYP51) gene
Nataša Debeljak, Simon Horvat and Damjana Rozman

P91 Molecular genetic investigation of the components of cytochrome-P450-dependent steroid monooxygenase system in the filamentous fungus Cochliobulus lunatus
Marko Vitas, Matjaž Barboriè, Nada Nekrep, Damjana Rozman and Radovan Komel

P92 Determination of exon-intron structure of the human cAmp-responsive element modulator (crem) gene
Katja Vouk, Jennifer Skaug, Steve W. Scherer, Enzo Lalli, Paolo Sassone-Corsi, Nataša Debeljak, Radovan Komel and Damjana Rozman

P93 Analysis of D1S80 and 3’ApoB VNTR loci by PCR and automated fluorescent detection
Helena Šterlinko, Irena Zupaniè, Jože Balažiè and Radovan Komel

P94 Evolution of plasmid pRK100
Marjanca Starèiè, Wim Gaastra and Darja Žgur-Bertok

P95 Horizontal transfer of IncFI plasmids
Janez Mulec, Marjanca Starèiè, Miklavž Grabnar and Darja Žgur-Bertok

P96 Adaptive value of genome size in Dactylis glomerata?
Barbara Vilhar, Tatjana Vidic and Marina Dermastia

P97 Characteristics of binding of netropsin and distamycin to the double-helical DNA containing different binding sites
J. Lah, Nataša Poklar and Gorazd Vesnaver



Thursday, September 28 (18:00-20:00)
 

SESSION C: BIOMEMBRANES AND SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION

P45 Interaction of euinatoxin II, from Actinia equina, with model membranes
Ion Gutierréz-Aguirre, José M.M. Caaveiro and Juan Gonzáles-Manas

P46 Conductive properties and gating of channels formed by syringopeptin 25-A, bioactive lipodepsipeptide from Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae in planar lipid membranes
Mauro Dalla Serra, Ivonne Bernhart, Paola Nordera, Domenico Di Giorgio, Alessandro Ballio and Gianfranco Menestrina

P47 Preparation and characterization of three tryptophan mutants of equinatoxin II, a pore forming protein from sea anemone
Petra Malovrh, Zdravko Podlesek, Gianfranco Menestrina, Peter Maèek and Gregor Anderluh

P48 Interaction of equinatoxin II tryptophan mutants with the lipid membrane
Ariana Barliè, Petra Malovrh, Peter Maèek and Gregor Anderluh

P49 Atomic force microscopy of equinatoxin II on supported planar membrane bilayer
Ariana Barliè, Miha Škarabot, Klemen Koèevar, Igor Muševiè, Gregor Anderluh and Peter Maèek

P50 Structural factors influencing the interaction of Staphylococcous aureus bi-component leucotoxins with lipid bilayer membranes
Manuela Coraiola, Gilles Prevost and Gianfranco Menestrina

P51 OmpR-dependent and OmpR-independent responses of E. coli to sublethal attack by the neutrophil bactericidal/permeability increasing protein
Polona Prohinar, Ines Mandiè-Mulec, S.Chen, S. Forst and Jerrold Weiss

P52 Progesterone receptors coupled with heterotrimeric Gi proteins in the plasma membranes of Rhizopus nigricans
Maja Šlajpah, Aljoša Bavec, Matjaž Zorko, Katja Breskvar and Helena Lenasi

P53 Signalling via cAMP in fungus Aspergillus niger: Involvement of cAMP-dependent protein kinase in morphogenesis
Mojca Benèina, Mojca Štaudohar and Matic Legiša

P54 Cellular proton extrusion and plasma membrane H+-ATPase activities in Aspergillus niger
Katarina Jernejc and Matic Legiša

P55 Purification of GTPgammaS binding proteins from membranes of porcine brain using cim supports
Aljoša Bavec, A. Podgornik and Matjaž Zorko

P56 Involvement of extracellular calcium in the expression of cell wall invertase from maize cell suspension culture
Marina Dermastia and Prem S. Chourey

P57 Comparison of the sterol portion and composition in halophilic yeasts grown on different NaCl concentrations
Martina Turk, L. Majenelle, J. O. Grimalt, Nina Gunde-Cimerman and Ana Plemenitaš

P58 Characterization of hemolytic activity of 3-alklypyridinium polymers from the marine sponge Reniera sarai
Petra Malovrh, Kristina Sepèiè, Tom Turk and Peter Maèek

P59 AFM imaging of surface adsorbed polymeric 3-alkylpyridinium salts
Kristina Sepèiè, Igor Muševiè, Gojmir Lahajnar, Tom Turk and Peter Maèek

P60 Saponins from roots of Primula veris L.
Maja Kovaè and Alenka Erjavec
 

SESSION D: MOLECULAR BASIS OF DISEASE

P61 Detection of cathepsin B/cystatin C complex in sera of cancer patients
Irena Zore, Marta Krašovec, Nina Cimerman, Robert Kuhelj, Bernd Werle, Nils Brünner, Igor Kregar and Janko Kos

P62 Cathepsin H in lung cancer
Ana Schweiger, Alexander Staib, Bernd Werle, Marta Krašovec, Werner Ebert, Tamara T. Lah, Vito Turk and Janko Kos

P63 Prognostic impact comparison of Cathepsin B, Cathepsin L, Stefin A, Stefin B, uPA and PAI-1 in invasive ductal breast carcinoma
Nataša Levièar, Janko Kos, Nils Brünner, Andrej Blejec, Rastko Golouh, Ivan Vrhovec, Snežana Frkoviè-Grazio and Tamara T. Lah

P64  Cysteine proteinases in breast cancer cell line model for tumor malignancy
Irena Zajc, Metka Filipiè, Aleš Bervar, Nataša Levièar, Nataša Sever and Tamara T. Lah

P65 Effect of aminopeptidase inhibitors on cell proliferation
Mirjana Grujiæ and Metka Renko

P66 Stress response as molecular tool in toxicology
Špela Jenko, Stane Zalar and Alenka Plaper

P67 The nature of N-methyl-N-nitrosourea (MNU) induced single strand breaks (ssb) determined with Comet assay
Metka Filipiè, Tanja Fatur and Tamara T. Lah

P68 The influence of genetic polymorphism of drug metabolising enzymes on susceptibility for chemical carcinogenesis
Vita Dolžan and Katja Breskvar

P69 Germline and somatic mutations in genes involved in carcinogenesis of colorectal tumors showing high microsatelite instability
Uroš Potoènik, Damjan Glavaè, Rastko Golouh, Anton Cerar and Metka Ravnik-Glavaè

P70 C618R mutation in the RET proto-oncogene in a Slovenian kindred with a familial medulary thyroid carcinoma (FMTC) and Hirschprung disease
Simon Caserman, Benjamin Gorinšek, Damjan Bergant, Metka Ravnik-Glavaè and Damjan Glavaè

P71 Mutations of p53, K-ras in colorectal tumors and replication error phenotype
Benjamin Gorinšek, Simon Caserman, Uroš Potoènik, Metka Ravnik-Glavaè and Damjan Glavaè

P72 The role of CFTR gene in diseases related to cystic fibrosis
Metka Ravnik- Glavaè, Nataša Svetina, Michael Dean, Matjaž Koželj, Borut Peterlin, Branko Zorn, Igor Križan and Damjan Glavaè

P73 Molecular genetic analysis of tumor supressor genes and oncogenes in sporadic renal cell tumors
Damjan Glavaè, Andrej Mašera, Zdenka Ovèak, Uroš Potoènik, Simon Caserman and Metka Ravnik-Glavaè

P74 Animal model in the study of colorectal carcinogenesis
Damjan Glavaè, Benjamin Gorinšek, Metka Ravnik-Glavaè and Anton Cerar

P75 Construction of expression cassette and detection of human TNF-alpha from transient transfectant of B16F1 cells
Urška Èegovnik, Viktor Menart, Vesna Bojaniè and Srdjan Novakoviæ

P76 Expression of CREM gene in testis of infertile man
Lucija Strmšnik, Jasna Šinkovec, Branko Zorn, Gregor Majdiè and Damjana Rozman

P77 Detection of specific BCR-ABL mRNA transcript in chronic myeloid leukaemia patients by reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction
Tadej Pajiè, Mateja Poje, Radovan Komel and Peter Èernelè

P78 Vitamin D receptor gene polymorphysm and bone mineral density in Slovenian postmenopausal women
Janja Marc, Janez Preželj, Andreja Kocijanèiè and Radovan Komel

P79 New exon 4 sequence polymorphysm of the estrogen receptor gene and the bone mineral density in human
Sanja Juranda, Janja Marc, Janez Preželj, Andreja Kocijanèiè and Radovan Komel

P80 Isolation of DNA from different biological specimens used for routine forensic DNA analysis
Irena Zupaniè, Jože Balažiè and Radovan Komel

P81 Expression of tissue plasminogen activator and plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 in healthy and diabetic human veins
Karin Schara, Zoran Arnež and Radovan Komel

P82 EBV-transformed  PBMCs
Vesna Bojaniè, Katrina Hartman Pretnar, Ruth Rupreht, Matjaž Urbajs, Tadeja Dovè, Vladka Èurin-Šerbec and Primož Rožman

P83 K5 and K14 mutations in six cases of epidermolysis bullosa simplex: relating the genotype to the phenotype by use of in vitro studies
Mija Lioviæ, Jure Stojan, Daniel Gibbs, Celia Moss, Sheila Clark, Andres Valquist, Božana Podrumac, Paul E. Bowden, Brigitte E. Lane and Radovan Komel

P84 HLA-DR/ DQ allelic polymorphism and expression of corresponding heterodimer molecules may contribute to development of systemic lupus erythematosus
B. Vidan-Jeras, D. Logar, Vita Dolžan, Borut Božiè and Tanja Kveder

P85 The role of dermatophyte cytosolic proteins in dermatophytosis
Marinka Drobniè-Košorok, Jernej Kužner, Petra Zrimšek and Irena Zdovc

P86 Cross reactivity of fungal antigens in ELISA for the detection of specific antibodies in cats with microsporosis
Petra Zrimšek, Irena Zdovc and Marina Drobniè-Košorok

P87 Polymorphysm of mitochondrial DNA at Bryats women with pregnancy patology
O.S. Vassilieva, V.P. Puzyrev, V.B. Salukov and E.R. Ermenko


Address of the organising committee:

Doc. Dr. Tom Turk
Department of Biology
Biotechnical Faculty
University of Ljubljana
Vecna pot 111
SI-1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia

tel.: (+386 61) 123 33 88
fax: (+386 61) 273 390

E-mail: Tom.Turk@uni-lj.si

Send Email to the organising committee. 




This page is located on the server of the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, J. Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia. 
Last updated September 10, 1999.                                     Send comments to the webmaster: Marko.Dolinar@IJS.SI.


This page has been opened  times since September 10, 1999.