4th Meeting of the Slovenian Biochemical Society
Kranjska Gora, September 13-15, 2001

- Meeting Programme -



Thursday, September 13

9:00 - 9.30 OPENING CEREMONY
9:30- 10:15 OPENING LECTURE               Chairmen: Roman Jerala, Radovan Komel

Nenad Ban (Institute of Molecular Biology and Biophysics, ETH, Switzerland)
The atomic structure of the large ribosomal subunit and its functional consequences


10:15 - 10:45 COFFEE BREAK


Session I: Proteins: structure, function and physiology I

Chairmen: Igor Krizaj, Roger Pain

10:45 - 11:15 Jeremy H. Lakey (Department of Biochemistry and Genetics, Medical School, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK)
Measuring protein membrane-protein interactions
11:15 - 11:45 Gregor Anderluh (Department of Biology, Biotechnical Faculty,University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Structure of equinatoxin II, a pore-forming protein from sea anemone
11:45 - 12:15 Joze Pungercar (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Protein engineering of toxic phospholipases A2 from the long-nosed viper venom
12:15 - 12:45

Carsten J. Kirschning (Institute for Medical Microbiology, Immunology and Hygiene; Technical
University of Munich, Germany)

Recognition of pathogenic challenge through TLRs

12:45 - 13:00 Mateja Mancek (National institute of Chemistry, Slovenia)
Identification of LPS binding site of MD-2, a toll-receptor accessory protein


13:00-14:30 LUNCH BREAK

Session II: Proteins: structure, function and physiology II

Chairmen: Boris Turk, Matjaz Zorko

14:30 - 15:00 Dusan Turk (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Exclusion domain of cathepsin C is hijacked inhibitor of a metalloprotease
15:00 - 15:30 Brigita Lenarcic (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Thyropins: current status
15:30 - 15:45 Gabriela Droga Mazovec (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Cleavage of pro-apoptotic Bcl-2 homologue Bid by lysosomal cathepsins: possible implications for apoptosis
15:45 - 16:00 Lee Higgins (Krebs Institute, Department of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, University of Sheffield, UK)
3D Domain swapping in cystatins, an amyloid forming superfamily

16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK

16:30 - 17:00 Simona Golic-Grdadolnik (National institute of Chemistry, Slovenia)
Investigation of novel DNA gyrase inhibitors
17:00 - 17:15 Aljosa Bavec (Institute of Biochemistry, Medical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Different roles of first and second intracellular loop of glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor in G-protein coupling

17:15 - 18:45 Poster session I (Proteins: structure, function and physiology)

18:45 - 20:30 DINNER BREAK

20:30 - 22:00 Education in biochemistry - round table discussion

Chairpersons: Metka Renko and Roger Pain

Introductory notes: Keith Elliot: Why run practical classes?
Jeremy H. Lakey: The practical side of science - How much is enough?
Ana Plemenitas: Biochemistry practical courses for medical students: A necessity or waste of time?
Tom Turk: Different aspects of biochemistry - A need for different practical courses?



Friday, September 14, 2001

Session III: Gene function and regulation I

Chairmen: Zoran Grubic, Peter Dovc

8:30 - 9:00 Zoran Grubic (Institute of Pathophysiology, Medical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Expression of genes during synaptogenesis of neuromuscular junction
9:00 - 9:15 Tomaz Mars (Institute of Pathophysiology, Medical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Co-differentiation of neuronal and glial cells during the formation of neuromuscular junction in human muscle in vitro
9:15-9:45 Horst Donner (MWG-Biotech AG, Germany)
Expression profiling with HPSF oligonucleotide arrays
9:45 - 10:00 Uros Petrovic (Institute of Biochemistry, Medical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Heterologous hybridisation of Hortea werneckii cDNA on Saccharomyces cerevisiae DNA microarrays

10:00 - 10:30 COFFEE BREAK

10:30 - 10:45 Tanja Vilfan (Institute of Biochemistry, Medical faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Idenitification of regulatory elements in stress inducible epimerase promoter from filamentous
fungus Rhizopus nigricans

10:45 - 11:00

Aleksandra Comino (National Institute of Chemistry, Slovenia)
Ecm11 forms dimers and interacts with Cdc6 and Nfi1 in two hybrid assay
11:00 - 11:15 Ales Kladnik (Department of Biology, Biotechnical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Sucrose synthase expression is associated with endo-reduplication in the peripheral cells of maize root cap
11:15 - 11:30 Natasa Labanac (National institute of Chemistry, Slovenia)
The role of protein kinase C in Aspergillus niger

11:30 - 13:00 Poster session II (genetics, diseases, biotechnology)



13:00 - 14:30 LUNCH BREAK

Session IV: Gene function and regulation II

Chairpersons: Ana Plemenitas, Simon Horvat

14:30-15:00 John Clark (Department of Gene Expression and Development, Roslin Institute, Scotland)
Inducible p450 expression in transgenic mice
15:00 - 15:30 Gregor Majdic (Department of Internal Medicine, University of Texas SW Medical Center, USA)
SF-1 knockout mice: a novel genetic model of hypothalamic obesity
15:30 - 16:00 Vita Dolzan (Institute of Biochemistry, Medical faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia / Karolinska Inst., Sweden)
Mechanism of transcriptional activation of CYP1A1 gene - effects of insulin signaling on CYP1A1 regulation

16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK

16:30 - 16:45 Barbara Kunic (CNRS, France / Institute of Biochemistry, Medical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Genes for cytochrome P450-redox asssociated proteins from fungus Rhizopus nigricans -
expression cloning in yeast and characterisation
16:45 - 17:00 Natasa Debeljak (Univ. of Nice, France / Institute of Biochemistry, Medical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Mouse as a model to study the role of gene Cyp51 and meiosis activating sterols in spermatogenesis
17:00 - 17:15 Ruth Rupreht (Blood Transfusion Centre, Slovenia)
Molecular biology of Rhesus blood group system: unusual inheritance of Rhesus antigens c and e
in the Slovenian population

17:30 - 19:00

Assembly of the Slovenian Biochemical Society



20:30 CONFERENCE DINNER




Saturday, September 15, 2001

Session V: Molecular basis of disease

Chairpersons: Janko Kos, Tamara Lah

8:30 - 9:00 Vladka Curin-Serbec (Blood Transfusion Centre, Slovenia)
Monoclonal antibodies against single synthetic peptide are able to recognize different conformations of human PrP
9:00 - 9:30 Corrado Angelini (Department of Neurology, University of Padova, Italy)
Molecular genetics of fatty acid oxidation disorders
9:30 - 10:00 Geoffrey Pilkington (Department of Neuropathology, King's College, London, UK)
Novel approaches to the treatment of intrinsic brain tumours
10:00 - 10:30 Tamara Lah (National Institute of Biology, Slovenia)
Lysosomal proteinases play a role in brain tumour cell invasion and apoptosis

10:30 - 11:00 COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 11:30 Matjaz Jeras (Blood Transfusion Centre, Slovenia)
Dendritic cells and their potential use in cancer immunotherapy
11:30 - 12:00 Janja Marc (Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Role of genetic factors in the pathogenesis of osteoporosis
12:00 - 12:15 Valentina Zavasnik-Bergant (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Role of cathepsins and their inhibitors in MHC class II restricted antigen processing
12:15 - 12:30 Vesna Galvani (Blood Transfusion Centre, Slovenia)
The role of TNFa receptor, p55 in malignant melanoma
12:30 - 12:45 Katarina Trebusak (Center for Clinical genetics, University Children's Hospital, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Mutational analyses of the AIRE gene in patients with APECED - autoimmune polyglandular syndrome type 1 (APS-1)
12:45 - 13:00 Barbara Gazvoda (Medical Centre for Molecular Biology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Microsatellite instability and allelic loss at tumour suppressor genes in Slovenian gastric cancer patients, with reference to histological type

13:00 - 14:30 LUNCH BREAK

Session VI: Biotechnology

Chaimen: Borut Strukelj, Uros Urleb

14:30 - 15:00 Peter Brodelius (Department of Chemistry and Biomedical Sciences, University of Kalmar, Sweden)
Metabolic engineering in plants for the production of important pharmaceuticals:
Progress in the isolation of genes for artemisinin biosynthesis
15:00 - 15:30 Jana Zel (National Institute of Biology, Slovenia)
Secondary metabolites production using tissue culture technology
15:30 - 15:45 Kristina Gruden (Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
Analysis of insect adaptation by DNA-microarrays
15:45 - 16:00 Maria Brodelius (Department of Chemistry and Biomedical Sciences, University of Kalmar, Sweden)
Fused enzymes of terpene metabolism to direct the flow of metabolites at a metabolic branching point
16:00 - 16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30 - 17:00 Anthony Meager (The National Institute for Biological Standards and Control, UK)
The characterisation of interferons and interferon antibodies
17:00 - 17:30 Vladimira Gaberc Porekar (National Institute of Chemistry, Slovenia)
Perspectives and problems of Immobilized Metal Affinity Chromatography (IMAC)
17:30 - 17:45 Andreja Majerle (National institute of Chemistry, Slovenia)
Lipopeptides, their preparation and use for inactivation of Gram-negative, Gram-positive bacteria
and neutralization of endotoxins
17:45 - 18:00 Maja Matis (University of Münster, Germany / Institute of Biochemistry, Medical Faculty, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Characterization of 17 ß -hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase from the white rot fungus Pleuroteus ostreatus
by MALDI-, ESI-QTOF- and ESI-FT ICR mass spectrometry


18:00- 18:45 CLOSING LECTURE

Michael Clinton (Department of Gene Expression and Development, Roslin Institute, Scotland)
A novel erythroid-specific marker of transmissible spongiform encephalophaties
18:45 - 19:00 Closing of the conference



Page created on August 24; updated August 29, 2001.
Webmaster